Lieutenant General (Ret) James E. Sherrard, III

Lt. Gen. James E. Sherrard III served as Chief of Air Force Reserve, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C., and Commander, Air Force Reserve Command, Robins Air Force Base, GA.  As Chief of Air Force Reserve, he served as principal adviser on Reserve matters to the Secretary of the Air Force and the Chief of Staff, United States Air Force.  As Commander of Air Force Reserve Command, he had full responsibility for organizing, training and equipping U.S. Air Force Reserve units and personnel worldwide.  He directed mobilizations of Air Force Reserve personnel in support of combat operations in Bosnia, Kosovo, Afghanistan and Iraq.

General Sherrard is a distinguished graduate of the University of Mississippi Reserve Officer Training Corps program and entered active duty in July 1965.  A command pilot with more than 5,000 flying hours, he commanded two Air Force Reserve installations, an Air Force Reserve Tactical Airlift Group (TAG), two Airlift Wings (AW) two Numbered Air Forces (NAFs) and served as HQ Air Force Reserve Deputy Chief of Staff for Plans, Programs and Manpower. General Sherrard retired from active service effective 1 June 2004.

In October 2005, General Sherrard was appointed by the Chairman, House Armed Services Committee to serve on the Commission on the National Guard and Reserves.  The Commission conducted a full review of National Guard and Reserve matters to include roles and missions, organization, force structure, readiness, equipment, recruiting and retention, healthcare, compensation and benefits.

1965 Bachelor of Arts degree, University of Mississippi, University, MS
1976 Master’s degree, Troy University, Troy, AL
1981 Air War College, Maxwell Air Force Base, AL

1. July 1965 – August 1966, student, flight training, Moody AFB, GA
2. August 1966 – December 1970, Instructor Pilot, Simulator Division Chief, Wing Flight Management Officer and Wing Operations Officer,          USAF-West German Pilot Training Program, 3630th Flying Training Wing, Sheppard AFB, TX
3. October 1971 – September 1977, Instructor Pilot, Flight Examiner and Squadron Operations Officer, 919th Tactical Airlift/Special Operations Group, Eglin Auxiliary Field 3 (Duke Field) FL
4. September 1977 – November 1978, Squadron Operations Officer, 913th Tactical Airlift Group, Willow Grove Air Reserve Facility, PA
5.  November 1978 – July 1981, Assistant Deputy Commander for Operations; Deputy Commander for Operations, 459th Tactical Airlift Wing, Andrews AFB, MD
6. July 1981 – October 1984, Commander, 910th Tactical Airlift Group, Youngstown ARB, OH
7. October 1984 -  August 1986, Deputy Chief of Staff, Plans, Programs and Manpower, Headquarters Air Force Reserve, Robins AFB, GA
8. August 1986 – January 1988, Commander, 440th Tactical Airlift Wing, Billy Mitchell Field, WI
9. January 1988 – February 1990, Commander, 433rd Military Airlift Wing, Kelly AFB, TX
10. February 1990 – July 1993, Commander, 4th Air Force, McClellan AFB, CA
11. July 1993 -  October 1994, Vice Commander, Headquarters, Air Force Reserve, Robins AFB, GA
12. October 1994 – January 1995, Commander, 22nd Air Force, Dobbins Air Reserve Base, GA
13. January 1995 – January 1998, Vive Commander, Air Force Reserve Command, Robins AFB, GA
14. January 1998 – September 1998, Commander, 22nd Air Force, Dobbins Air Reserve Base, GA
15. September 1998 – June 2004, Chief of Air Force Reserve, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C., and Commander, Air Force Reserve Command, Robins AFB, GA

Rating:  Command Pilot
Flight hours:  More than 5,000
Aircraft flown:  T-41, T-37, T-38, C-130A/B/E/H/H1/H2/H3, AC-130A, C-141B and C-5A/B

Distinguished Service Medal with oak leaf cluster
Legion of Merit
Meritorious Service Medal with three oak leaf clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal
Air Force Outstanding Unit Award with silver and bronze oak leaf clusters
Air Force Organizational Excellence Award with two oak leaf clusters
Combat Readiness Medal with two oak leaf clusters
National Defense Service Medal with bronze star
Armed Forces Reserve Medal with hourglass

1996 - Order of the Sword Recipient – Air Force Reserve Command
2003 - Father of Year – National Father’s Day Committee
2003 - Minute Man of the Year - Reserve Officers Association
2003 - USAF Gray Eagle Award Recipient
2006 - Named to University of Mississippi Alumni Hall of Fame
2008 - Inducted into Kappa Alpha Order, Irwin Province Court of Honor

Air Force Association, Life Member
Airlift/Tanker Association, Life Member
Military Officers Association of America, Life Member
Order of the Daedalians, Life Member
Reserve Officers Association, Life Member

Second Lieutenant - June 6, 1965
First Lieutenant - Aug.1, 1968
Captain - Dec.2, 1970
Major - April 30, 1975
Lieutenant Colonel - Oct. 10, 1979
Colonel - May 1, 1984
Brigadier General - July 1, 1988
Major General - Aug. 12, 1992
Lieutenant General - May 24, 2001

(Current as of May 2014)


Lieutenant General (Ret) James E. Sherrard, III
Lieutenant General (Ret) James E. Sherrard, III