Senior Policy Advisor for Air Force Reserve

Colonel Darren A. Paladino is the Senior Policy Advisor for the Air Force Reserve to the Reserve Forces Policy Board (RFPB), Office of the Secretary of Defense, Washington, D.C. The Reserve Forces Policy Board serves as an independent adviser to the Secretary of Defense, providing advice and recommendations to the Secretary on strategies, policies, and practices designed to improve and enhance the capabilities, efficiency and effectiveness of the seven Reserve components.

Colonel Paladino earned his commission from the United States Air Force Academy, then completed over 11 years on active duty as an aircraft maintenance officer and acquisition program manager before joining the Air Force Reserve in 2007 and serving as an Air Reserve Technician, Active-Guard Reserve officer, and Traditional Reservist. During his career, Colonel Paladino commanded an aircraft maintenance squadron, advised Iraqi forces during Operation IRAQI FREEDOM, and served in logistics, resourcing, force programming, and reserve component policy staff assignments at the Major Command, Air Staff, Combatant Command, and Office of the Secretary of Defense levels. Most recently, Colonel Paladino achieved Joint Qualified Officer designation in February 2018 while serving at the United States Transportation Command. In this role as Chief, Deployment Distribution Operations Center, he was responsible for execution oversight of all major deployments conducted by the transportation component commands.

In his civilian professional capacity he serves as a Department of Defense civilian with the Office of the Chief Management Officer at the Office of the Secretary of Defense.

Education

  • 1996 Bachelor of Science degree in history, US Air Force Academy, Colo.
  • 1996 Aircraft Maintenance and Munitions Officer Course, Sheppard Air Force Base, Texas
  • 1999 Master of Arts degree in organizational management, University of Phoenix, Ogden, Utah
  • 2002 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
  • 2003 USAF Advanced Maintenance and Munitions Officer School, Nellis Air Force Base, Nev.
  • 2006 Air Command and Staff College by correspondence
  • 2011 Reserve Component National Security Course, Joint Reserve Affairs Center, National Defense University, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.
  • 2012 Advanced Joint Professional Military Education, Joint Forces Staff College, National Defense University, Norfolk, Va.
  • 2012 Air War College by correspondence
  • 2015 Master of Science degree in national resource strategy, Dwight D. Eisenhower School for National Security and Resource Strategy, National Defense University, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.
  • ASSIGNMENTS

      1. September 1996 - December 1996, Student, Aircraft Maintenance and Munitions Officer Course, Sheppard Air Force Base, Texas
      2. December 1996 - January 1998, Officer-in-Charge, Munitions Production, 388th Maintenance Squadron, Hill Air Force Base, Utah
      3. January 1998 - August 1999, Assistant Sortie Generation Flight Commander then Sortie Support Flight Commander, 34th Fighter Squadron, Hill Air Force Base, Utah
      4. August 1999 - August 2000, Avionics Flight Commander then Accessories Maintenance Flight Commander, 31st Maintenance Squadron, Aviano Air Base, Italy
      5. September 2000 – July 2002, Sortie Support Flight Commander, then Sortie Generation Flight Commander, 555th Fighter Squadron, Aviano Air Base, Italy
      6. August 2002 - July 2004, Acquisitions-Logistics Experience Exchange Tour, Strategic Planning Program Manager; then Program Manager, B-1 Wind Corrected Munitions Dispenser Integration and Deputy Program Manager, B-1 Computer Upgrade; B-1 Material Group, Wright-Patterson Air Force Base, Ohio
      7. August 2004 - August 2005, Officer-in-Charge, 22d Aircraft Maintenance Unit, 52d Aircraft Maintenance Squadron, Spangdahlem Air Base, Germany
      8. August 2005 - December 2007, Operations Officer, 52d Component Maintenance Squadron, Spangdahlem Air Base, Germany
      9. December 2007 – September 2010, Commander, 419th Aircraft Maintenance Squadron, Hill Air Force Base, Utah
      10. September 2010 – January 2012, Chief, Program Integration Branch, Directorate of Logistics, Headquarters Air Force Reserve Command, Robins Air Force Base, Ga.
      11. January 2012 – April 2013, Chief, Logistics and Maintenance Programs, Directorate of Air Force Reserve Plans, Programs and Requirements, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
      12. April 2013 – July 2014, Chief, Strategic Airlift Programmer, Directorate of Air Force Reserve Plans, Programs and Requirements, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
      13. August 2014 – July 2015, Student, Dwight D. Eisenhower School for National Security and Resource Strategy, National Defense University, Fort McNair, Washington, D.C.
      14. August 2015 – March 2016, Deputy Commander, 512th Maintenance Group, Dover Air Force Base, Delaware
      15. March 2016 – September 2018, Chief, Deployment Distribution Operations Center, United States Transportation Command assigned to the 954th Reserve Support Squadron, Scott Air Force Base, Illinois
      16. September 2018 – Present, Senior Policy Advisor for Air Force Reserve, Reserve Forces Policy Board, Office of the Secretary of Defense, Washington, D.C

    Summary of Joint Assignments

      1. February 2007 – August 2007, Combat Aviation Advisor, Coalition Air Force Transition Team, Multinational Security Transition Command-Iraq, Taji, Iraq 2. March 2016 – September 2018, Chief, Deployment Distribution Operations Center, United States Transportation Command assigned to the 954th Reserve Support Squadron, Scott Air Force Base, Illinois
      3. September 2018 – Present, Senior Policy Advisor for Air Force Reserve, Reserve Forces Policy Board, Office of the Secretary of Defense, Washington, D.C

    Major Awards and Decorations

    Defense Meritorious Service Medal
    Meritorious Service Medal with five devices
    Air Force Commendation Medal with two devices
    Joint Meritorious Unit Citation with one device
    Armed Forces Expeditionary Medal
    Iraq Campaign Medal with one device
    Global War on Terror Service Medal
    Humanitarian Service Medal
    Air and Space Campaign Medal
    North Atlantic Treaty Organization Medal (Kosovo)

    Effective Dates of Promotion

    Second Lieutenant May 29, 1996
    First Lieutenant May 29, 1998
    Captain May 29, 2000
    Major May 1, 2006
    Lieutenant Colonel August 23, 2011
    Colonel March 7, 2016

    (Current as of Sep 2018)

    Colonel Darren A. Paladino

    Colonel Darren A. Paladino