Major General Timothy E. Orr, ARNG - Board Member

Major General Timothy E. Orr assumed duties as The Adjutant General, Iowa on 26 March 2009 and also serves as Director, Iowa Department of Public Defense. He provides command and control of more than 100 Army and Air National Guard units with approximately 9,400 assigned Soldiers and Airmen. His primary mission is to ensure the Iowa National Guard trains, mobilizes, deploys, sustains and reconstitutes units ensuring the state provides ready forces in support of community, state and national requirements.

General Orr began his military career by enlisting into the Iowa Army National Guard in December 1978. He received his officer's commission through the United States Army Officer Candidate School at Fort Benning on 20 August 1985. He has commanded at the company, battalion and brigade level. His most recent command assignment was Commander, 2nd Brigade Combat Team, 34th Infantry Division, Iowa Army National Guard, from October 2004 to September 2007. Following that assignment, General Orr served as Chief of Staff, Iowa Army National Guard, from October 2007 to December 2008.

EDUCATION:

1981 Des Moines Area Community College, Associate of Arts, Business, Boone, Iowa

1983 Drake University, Bachelor of Science, Business and Education, Des Moines, Iowa

1991 Iowa State University, Master of Science, Education and Community College Certification, Ames, Iowa>/p>

2003 United States Army War College, Master of Science, Strategic Studies, Carlisle, Pennsylvania

ASSIGNMENTS:

  1. August 1985 - June 1986, S3 Air, Headquarters and Headquarters Company, 1st Battalion, 133rd Infantry, Waterloo, Iowa
  2. June 1986 - December 1988, Detachment Commander/Platoon Leader, Company C, 1st Battalion, 133rd Infantry, Hampton, Iowa
  3. December 1988 - November 1991, Commander, Company C, 1st Battalion, 133rd Infantry, Hampton, Iowa
  4. November 1991 - February 1992, S3 Air, Headquarters and Headquarters Company, 1st Battalion, 133rd Infantry, Waterloo, Iowa
  5. February 1992 - May 1993, Commander, 194th Infantry Detachment (Long Range Surveillance), Waterloo, Iowa
  6. May 1993 - February 1994, S3 Air, Headquarters, 2nd Brigade, 34th Infantry Division, Boone, Iowa
  7. February 1994 - July 1995, S1, Headquarters and Headquarters Troop, 1st Squadron 113th Cavalry, Camp Dodge, Johnston, Iowa
  8. July 1995 - September 1996, S3, Headquarters and Headquarters Troop, 1st Squadron 113th Cavalry, Camp Dodge, Johnston, Iowa
  9. October 1996 - December 1997, S3, Headquarters and Headquarters Company, 2nd Battalion, 133rd Infantry (Mechanized), Sioux City, Iowa
  10. December 1997 - December 1998, S1, Headquarters and Headquarters Company, 2nd Brigade, 34th Infantry Division, Boone, Iowa
  11. December 1998 - December 1999, S1, Headquarters, 185th Regiment (Iowa Regional Training Institute), Camp Dodge, Johnston, Iowa
  12. December 1999 - July 2000, State Mobilization Readiness Officer, State Area Command, Camp Dodge, Johnston, Iowa
  13. July 2000 - July 2002, Commander, Headquarters and Headquarters Troop, 1st Squadron, 113th Cavalry, Sioux City, Iowa
  14. July 2002 - June 2003, Student, Army War College, Carlisle Barracks, Pennsylvania
  15. June 2003 - August 2004, State Training Officer, Joint Forces Headquarters, Camp Dodge, Johnston, Iowa
  16. August 2004 - October 2006, Deputy Chief of Staff for Operations, Joint Forces Headquarters, Camp Dodge, Johnston, Iowa
  17. October 2006 - December 2006, National Guard Bureau Liaison Officer Coalition Forces Land Component Command, National Guard Affairs, Headquarters, 3rd United States, Army (Operation Iraqi Freedom), Camp Arifjan, Kuwait, Bahrain, Iraq
  18. December 2006 - October 2007, Commander, 2nd Brigade Combat Team, Boone, Iowa
  19. October 2007 - March 2009, Chief of Staff, Joint Forces Headquarters, Camp Dodge, Johnston, Iowa
  20. March 2009 - March 2009, Assistant Adjutant General-Army, Iowa National Guard, Headquarters, Iowa National Guard, Camp Dodge, Iowa
  21. March 2009 - Present, The Adjutant General, Iowa, Joint Force Headquarters, Iowa, Camp Dodge, Johnston, Iowa

AWARDS AND DECORATIONS:

Legion of Merit (with 1 Bronze Oak Leaf Cluster)

Meritorious Service Medal (with 1 Silver Oak Leaf Cluster)

Army Commendation Medal (with 2 Bronze Oak Leaf Clusters)

Army Achievement Medal (with 2 Bronze Oak Leaf Clusters)

Army Reserve Components Achievement Medal (with 1 Silver Oak Leaf Cluster and 2 Bronze Oak Leaf Clusters)

National Defense Service Medal (with 1 Bronze Service Star)

Global War on Terrorism Expeditionary Medal

Global War on Terrorism Service Medal

Humanitarian Service Medal

Armed Forces Reserve Medal (with Silver Hourglass Device and M Device)

Noncommissioned Officer Professional Development Ribbon (with Bronze Numeral 2)

Army Service Ribbon

Army Reserve Overseas Training Ribbon

Iowa Medal of Merit

Iowa Meritorious Service Medal (with 2 Bronze Oak Leaf Clusters)

Iowa Commendation Medal (with 3 Bronze Oak Leaf Clusters)

Iowa Humanitarian Service Ribbon

Iowa Leadership Ribbon (with Torch)

Iowa Active Duty for Training Ribbon

Iowa Recruiting Ribbon

Iowa Counterdrug Ribbon

Iowa State Service Ribbon (with 1 Silver and 1 Bronze Oak Leaf Cluster)

Minnesota Medal of Merit

Ranger Tab

Pathfinder Badge

Parachutist Badge

Army Staff Identification Badge

Canadian Airborne Badge

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION:

Second Lieutenant 23 August 1985

First Lieutenant 22 August 1988

Captain 22 August 1990

Major 19 September 1995

Lieutenant Colonel 23 February 2001

Colonel 01 October 2004

Brigadier General 24 March 2009

Major General 22 December 2010

(As of Oct 2015)

Major General Timothy E. Orr

Major General Timothy E. Orr